Anuga Culinary Stage 2015

powered by UmamiNature

Anuga Culinary Stage

Next to a variety of cooking shows, interesting lectures and product introductions were presented to Anuga visitors in this modern cooking studio with all the high-tech equipment of a professional catering kitchen. The large auditorium with seating for over 200 spectators provided the ideal setting for the stars of the international culinary scene.

Two special highlights tokes place on the Anuga Culinary Stage - first one was on Sunday, 11th October 2015 - the Patissier of the Year and the other one was on Monday, 12th October 2015 - the Anuga Chef of the Year.

Programme review

  • 11.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Better Desserts Initiative,
    Langnese & Service-Bund
  • 01.00 p.m. – 03.00 p.m. The Flavors of China
    China Cuisine Association
  • 03:30 p.m. – 05.30 p.m. Tradition Meets Novelty - An Egypt-inspired plant-based culinary experience Food Export Council , Egyptian Chef Association, Nun Center,
    German Chamber Egypt

10.00 a.m. – 06.00 p.m. Finale Patissier of the Year 2015

  • 10.00 a.m. – 04.00 p.m. Final cooking show live in front of the visitors
  • 10.30 a.m. – 12.00 noon iChefs powered by Pays d'Oc
    Pierre Lingelser (Schwarzwaldstube ***), Benjamin Pfeifer (Urgestein*) and Fabio Winkelhofer (Pfefferschiff) will present innovative creations, accompanied by Sommelière Verena Herzog
  • 12.45 p.m. – 04.00 p.m. Tasting of the finalists’ menus by the jury
  • 04.00 p.m. – 04.30 p.m. Audience Award by Rama Cremefine
    Tasting of chocolate creations by the audience
  • 04.30 p.m. – 05.00 p.m. Walk & Talk
  • 05.00 p.m. – 06.00 p.m. Presentation of the judges / Presentation of the candidates / Awards of special prizes
  • 05.30 p.m. – 06.00 p.m. Awards ceremony and announcement of the "Patissier of the Year 2015"

10.00 a.m. – 06.00 p.m. Finale Anuga Chef of the Year 2015

  • 10.00 a.m. – 04.00 p.m. Final cooking show live in front of the visitors
  • 10.30 a.m. – 12.00 noon iChefs powered by Charoluxe
    Christian Sturm-Willms (Yunico), Sebastian Frank (Horváth*) and Tristan Brandt (OPUS V*)
  • 12.45 p.m. – 04.00 p.m. Tasting of the finalists’ menus by the jury
  • 03.15 p.m. – 04.15 p.m. Friesisch Tapas by Friesenkrone and award ceremony
  • 04.15 p.m. – 04.45 p.m. Walk & Talk
  • 04.45 p.m. – 05.30 p.m. Presentation of the judges / Presentation of the candidates / Awards of special prizes
  • 05.30 p.m. – 06.00 p.m. Awards ceremony and announcement of the "Anuga Chef of the Year 2015"

  • 10.30 a.m. – 12.30 p.m. Ceylon Cinnamon - Treasure from the Island of Spices
    Sri Lanka Export Development Board
  • 01.00 p.m. – 06.00 p.m. Corporate Responsibility in the Food sector
    Initiative Genießt uns!

Sponsors Chef oft he Year

  • 11.00 a.m. – 11.30 a.m. Knife Studies – Basics about a Chef’s Knife,
    Friedr. Dick GmbH & CO. KG
  • 11.30 a.m. – 12.00 p.m. Talk & tasting
    "Tracing fine flavour cacao: from tree to chocolate bar - and back"
    Original Beans
  • 12.00 p.m. - 12.30 p.m. ALEGRIA HACCP App / ALEGRIA App – Quick Check
    DR.SCHNELL Chemie GmbH

  • 01.00 p.m. – 03.00 p.m. The Flavors of China China
    Cuisine Association
  • 03:30 p.m. - 05:30 p.m.
    New Nordic Fish Story “Umami Nature” by Nordic culinary innovators - New Nordic cuisine meets Japan. A Japan-inspired innovation “Umami Nature”: Talk & Tasting
    The Culinary Institute of Estonia in cooperation with UmamiNature fishpreneurs

Impressions 2015